About the festival

 

Would you like to travel around the world without leaving the city? For the seventh year running, World Cinema Amsterdam will showcase the most beautiful, independent films from Latin America, Asia and Africa this summer from August 18 to 27. Discover how life is elsewhere through the eyes of young and talented filmmakers.

 

World Cinema Amsterdam consists of various sections: the Competition Programme (nine films compete for our World Cinema Jury Award), Special Screenings, Open Air and, of course, our themed programme. Through Cinema Turkey Now! the festival will feature a broad selection of fantastic films made in Turkey.

 

But World Cinema is not only about film, there’s much more: Q&A’s with the filmmakers, tasty food, DJ’s and parties… Come and join the non-stop celebration at World Cinema Amsterdam!

 

Festival Staff

 

Raymond Walravens – director Rialto and curator World Cinema Amsterdam

 

Alison McGarry – assistant marketing & communication
Dirk de Bruin – office & finance manager
Evangelina Loguercio – guest coordinator
Fred Stuart – projectionist and technician
Fleur Weve – assistant theatre manager
Irene Engels – coordinator volunteers
Mark Mallon – catalogue editor & coordinator
Marnix Carpentier Alting – projectionist & tecnical department
Matthijs Blonk – projectionist & print traffic
Miroslav Haska – projectionist
Olivia Buning – coordinator GO CUBA!
Petra van Dongen – festival coordinator
Rick Bovendeert – projectionist
Rita Nurhayati – assistant office manager
Robert Pattinama – theatre manager
Roos Oudshoorn – bar coordinator
Suzanne Bessem – assistant festvial coordinator
Suzanne Weijers – programming
Tito Rodriguez Torras – marketing & communication
Vanessa Groenwegen – festival coordinator
Veerle Snijders – coordinator marketing & communication
Willem van Rossum – bar coordinator
Wim Straub – administration and box office
 

 

 

Alison McGarry – assistent marketing & communicatie
Dirk de Bruin – office & financieel manager
Evangelina Loguercio – gastencoördinatie
Fleur Weve – assistent theatermanager
Irene Engels – vrijwilligerscoördinatie
Mark Mallon – redactie & coördinatie catalogus
Marnix Carpentier Alting – projectie en techniek
Matthijs Blonk – projectie en transport
Olivia Buning – coördinatie GO CUBA!
Petra van Dongen – festivalcoördinatie
Rick Bovendeert – projectie
Rita Nurhayati – assistent office manager
Robert Pattinama – theatermanager
Roos Oudshoorn – bar coördinatie
Suzanne Bessem – assistent festivalcoördinatie
Suzanne Weijers – programmering
Tito Rodriguez Torras – marketing & communicatie
Veerle Snijders – coördinatie marketing & communicatie
Willem van Rossum – barmanager
Wim Straub – kassa